Key Performance Indicators and definitions

 Apr - Jun
2019
Jan - Mar
2019
Oct - Dec
2018
Jul - Sept
2018
Apr - Jun
2018
Jan - Mar
2018
Oct - Dec
2017
Jul - Sept
2017
Apr - Jun
2017
Jan - Mar
2017
    
Financial measures defined by IFRS:
Operating revenues (€'000)23729261122733627675260192385020062172621509815228
Earnings per share before dilution (€)0.120.030.220.150.10.090.120.10.10.08
Earnings per share after dilution (€)0.110.030.210.140.10.080.110.10.10.08
Weighted average number of outstanding shares at period's end before dilution (€ '000)56685565465603455607547035416452435519795190751773
Weighted average number of outstanding shares at period's end after dilution (€ '000)62216624506040459243584395554453527530595340452899
Alternative Performance Measures:
EBITDA (€)9398111871196013365121091040210338881162737215
EBIDTA margin (%)40434448464452514247
Adjusted EBIDTA (€'000)9502111871196013589121091239911131949679547558
Adjusted EBIDTA margin (%)*40434449465255555350
Effective tax rate (%)3.25.75.17.69.28.26.98.98.56.9
NDC ('000)1001241281381401331131019180
Average shareholders' equity, last 12 months (EUR '000)137751127188116366102897855807989269568617895618450853
Return on equity, rolling 12 months (%)21222624252730313133
Equity to asset ratio (%)42393736333236332937
Quick ratio (%)574351694314967152132180
Net interest-bearing liabilities (NIBL) (EUR'000)1379061437331368391393961338489671687654704924928726959
NIBL/EBITDA multiple32.962.863.023.212.72.692.482.011.14
NIBL/ adjusted EBITDA multiple2.982.942.732.832.972.362.432.241.761.07
Net debt/equity ratio multiple1.41.591.671.792.072.151.781.992.471.7
Equity per share before dilution (€)2.752.632.532.282.091.951.851.421.321.2
Equity per share after dilution (€)2.522.382.352.141.961.911.811.41.291.17
Average number of employees389383362353318286271239234209
Employees at period-end/year-end395387363353346288282245239228
Productivity ration (EUR '000)61687678828374726573
Adjusted EBIDTA productivity ratio (EUR '000)24293338384341403436